Women of Distinction
Congratulations to the 2023 Awardees
Previous Women of the Year
Dr. Jennifer Adam, 2023
Dr. Nairanjana “Jan” Dasgupta, 2022
Dr. Erica Crespi, 2021
Sheryl DeShields, 2020
Dr. Anna Plemons, 2019
Dr. Katrina Mealey, 2018
Sheila Kearney Converse, 2017
Anna King, 2016
Nikki Finnestead, 2015
Laura Griner Hill, 2014
Lisa Brown, 2013
Julia Pomerenk, 2012
Cathryn Claussen, 2011
Rebecca Craft, 2010
Joan O’sa Oviawe, 2009
Sue Armitage, 2008
Christine Gregoire, 2007
Rebecca Miles, 2006
Previous Women of the Distinction
2022
- Michelle Kelly, Alumna
- Olivia Yang, Staff
- Michelle Carter, Faculty
- Amanda Westbrook, Undergraduate
- Ayumi Manawadu, Graduate
2021
- Lindha Sagen, Community
- Michelle Lee, Undergraduate
- Misty Lefler, Graduate Student
- Jeannette Hurt, Staff
- Vicki McCracken, Faculty
2020
- Anika VanDeen, Student
- Robin Stratton, Staff
- Kelly Brayton, Faculty
2018
- Lysa C. Salsbury, Community
- Christine Oakley, Faculty
- Davi I. Kallman, Graduate Student
- Gillian Khoo Coldsnow, Staff
2017
- Marie Dymoski, Community
- Amy G. Mazur, Faculty
- Melanie Thornton, Graduate Student
- Marcela Carrillo Pattinson, Staff
- Fadumo Ali, Undergraduate
- Jacqueline van Wormer, Alumna
- Sue M. Durrant, Lifetime Achievement
2016
- Kimberly Garland Campbell, Community
- Candis Claiborn, Faculty
- Faith Lutze, Faculty
- Katherine Bittinger, Graduate
- Melynda Huskey, Staff
- Dominique “Nikki” Norman, Undergraduate
- Dorothy Wiley, Lifetime Achievement Award
2015
- Beatriz Schweitzer, Community
- Catherine Cooper, Faculty
- Lynn M Becerra, Graduate
- Sita Pappu, Staff
- LaKecia Farmer, Undergraduate
- Jalisa Harris, Undergraduate
2014
- Carol Guthrie, Community
- Roberta Paul, Faculty
- Amber Morczek, Graduate
- Vanessa Delgado, Undergraduate
- Susan Rahr, Alumna
2013
- Carmento Floyd, Community
- Rev. Kristine Zakarison, Community
- Elizabeth “Libby” Walker, Faculty
- Sina Sam, Student
- Kimberly Green, Staff
- Judy Rogers
2012
- Susan Wofford, Community
- Peg Motley, Community
- Kimberlee Kidwell, Faculty
- Sharon Morgan, Staff
- Francesca White, Undergraduate
2011
- Robin Woltering, Community
- Amy Skinder-Meredith, Faculty
- Katherine Baril, Staff
- Deborah Gracio, Alumna
2010
- Rebecca Craft, Faculty
- Alice Smethurst, Staff
- Bernadette Mencke, Graduate student/staff
2009
- Lori Carris, Faculty
- Heidi Stanton, Staff
- Margo Tamez, Student
- Theresa Schulz Norris, Alumna
- Gladys Jennings, Lifetime Achievement Award
2008
- Xyanthe Neider, Graduate
2007
- Jean Johnson, Faculty
- Andrea Hall, Student
2006
- Samantha Swindell, Faculty
- Vicki Owens
1998
- Lucy Luginbill, Staff
- Lucy Loera, Graduate
- Donna Shavlik, Graduate
- Pauline Seals, Alumna